The International Biographical Centre
The International Biographical Centre
International
Biographical Centre
is an imprint of
Melrose Press Ltd
The International Biographical Centre
About Us …
Publications …
Research …
Ordering …
Honours …
 
About UsHistoryContact Us
New Releases …
Dictionary of International Biography, 37th Edition

2000 Outstanding Intellectuals of the 21st Century, 9th Edition

World Who's Who of Women - 15th Edition


Coming Soon …
2000 Outstanding Intellectuals of the 21st Century, 10th Edition

Dictionary of International Biography, 38th Edition

Great Men and Women of Science, 1st Edition


Submit Your Biography …
Nominate A Colleague …
Go To Secure Site …
 
Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Introduction
This policy covers the International Biographical Centre's (I.B.C.) use of personal information that the I.B.C. collects when you use internationalbiographicalcentre.com.
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, email address and biographical information) in order to receive or use services on our website.
By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the I.B.C. and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the I.B.C. will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Submitting Personal Information
When you supply any personal information to internationalbiographicalcentre.com (e.g. for uploading/updating your personal biographical questionnaire or ordering our reference titles) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.
In general, any information you provide to the I.B.C. will only be used within the I.B.C. prior to publication. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to internationalbiographicalcentre.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on internationalbiographicalcentre.com, the I.B.C. can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
If you are notified on the internationalbiographicalcentre.com site that your information may be used to allow the I.B.C. to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the I.B.C. may contact you for a number of purposes. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on internationalbiographicalcentre.com unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

3. Access To Your Personal Information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the I.B.C. holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge 10 for information requests.)
Please address requests to the Webmaster, The International Biographical Centre, St Thomas' Place, Ely, Cambridgeshire, CB7 4GG, United Kingdom
(Email: webmaster@internationalbiographicalcentre.com).